Privacy Policy

Last Updated 03/09/2020

 

 
The Codevy (PTY) Ltd website located at www.codevy.co.za is a copyrighted work belonging to Codevy (PTY) Ltd.

Codevy (PTY) Ltd operates the www.codevy.co.za website, which provides (but not limited to) hosting, domain registry, web development, design, digital marketing and website rental services.

This page is used to inform website visitors and clients regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Services.

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the website and our Services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Use of the Codevy (PTY) Ltd website and services are subject to the Terms & Conditions, as well as the the Terms of Use which incorporate the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than that which we disclosed to you herein, unless you give us your express written permission to do so, or unless we are permitted/required to do so, by law.

1. Information Collection

1.1. When using our Services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, email and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

1.2. We will neither sell your personal information to anyone, nor otherwise dispose of it to a third party other than is set out in this Policy. If at any point we do not need your information anymore, we will delete any personal information held.

1.3. If at any time you wish for your personal information to be removed from our databases you can request this by sending us an email to privacy@codevy.co.za. Do however bear in mind that we cannot remove information whilst you have an active account with active services, as this necessary information is required by those services. i.e. We’ll gladly remove your information but will also need to close your accounts and suspend your services.

1.4. We do not retain or store any credit card information on our servers. Instead when paying via credit card the information required to process your transaction is held with PayFast who maintain the necessary PCI (Payment Card Industry Data Security) standards required by Visa and Mastercard.

2. Information Provided by You

2.1. Your First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Cellphone Number & Physical address, when registering an user account on the Codevy website.

2.1.1. Why do we require this information?

a.) As per ICANN (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) rules, when registering a domain that domain must have accurate WHOIS information which include the First Name, Last Name, Email Address, Cellphone Number & Physical address of the registrant.

b.) Majority of our services are linked to online payment methods, so this information is not only used to identify the account holder but also used to assist with the prevention of fraud.

2.2. Your First Name and Email Address when you manually opt-in to our newsletter via our Newsletter Signup Form. This information will be used to market our products to you and to communicate any deals & promotions with you via email. At any time if you no longer wish to receive this emails, you can simply click the unsubscribe link from the bottom of these emails and the information will be removed from this database.

3. Email Communications

When you send us personally identifiable information in an email, we use will use that information only to assist with your request. In an effort to adequately respond to your request, information you submit may be viewed by various people within Codevy (PTY) Ltd. Once received, the information to your email is protected in accordance with this Policy.

4. Analytics Information

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services on our Website. These tools collect information sent by your device to our website, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving our Services. This analytics information is collected, presented and used in such a way that it cannot be used to identify any particular individual user.

5. Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics. This information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our Services.

6. Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that commonly use an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services simply due to the need for the cookie.

7. Sharing Of Your Information

7.1. We will not rent or sell your information to third parties.

7.2. In accordance with the ECT and the POPI Act, we may disclose your personal information without your consent if, we have a duty disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be necessary to protect our rights.

8. How we store your Information

8.1. We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we use internationally acceptable encryption methods to protect it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8.2. Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique passwords and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Codevy (PTY) Ltd, at all times.

9. Your Privacy

You may unsubscribe from email communications from us, by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. You may not however, opt out of Service-related communications for active services (e.g. account verification, purchase/billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices), this is simply due to their necessity.

10. Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal information, please contact us via email at privacy@codevy.co.za.

11. Links to other Sites

Our Services may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page and your continued use of our Services will constitute your acceptance of this.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions related to our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate contacting us via email at privacy@codevy.co.za.